K-W Spring & Suspension Ltd. Privacy Policy

K-W Spring and Suspension Limited is committed to the privacy of its employees and customers and to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information provided to it in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA is established on ten foundational principles (a list of these principles is attached as an Appendix to this policy document). The Company's privacy policy is based on the ten PIPEDA principles and includes the following:


We collect information that we deem to be necessary to operate our business.


We identify individuals' permission or consent before collecting, using or disclosing personal information. Permission may be implied — for example, by virtue of an individual completing a form. Permission may be given verbally, in writing or electronically and can be provided through an authorized representative. Permission can be withdrawn or changed at any time, using any of these channels.


We only keep individuals' information as long as required for the purpose it was collected or to meet legal requirements. Once it is no longer necessary, the information is destroyed.


We protect individuals' information through the establishment of confidentiality and security procedures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information collected.


Access to Personal Information

Any individual has a right to access his or her personal information held by us and upon request we will advise of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information. If an individual considers the personal information held by us to be inaccurate and/or incomplete, he or she has the right to ask us to change it.


Privacy Officer

If an individual has any concerns about our use, storage or disclosure of personal information or wishes to have access to it or request changes be made, he or she may direct inquiries to the administration personnel for K-W Spring and Suspension Limited.


Appendix “A” PIPEDA Principles

Principle 1– Accountability: An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.


Principle 2– Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time information is collected.


Principle 3– Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.


Principle 4– Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.


Principle 5– Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.


Principle 6– Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.


Principle 7– Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.


Principle 8– Openness: An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.


Principle 9– Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to the information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.


Principle 10– Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

Created by

Legal notice